InWorldz

Where your Dreams are our Vision!

It is currently Fri Jun 22, 2018 8:45 pm | All times are UTC - 6 hours
 Page 1 of 3 [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: rc3?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 3:58 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 11:49 am
Posts: 621
something is badly wrong......I login to this and cannot change

Attachment:
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg [ 238.36 KiB | Viewed 3797 times ]



_________________
.....Looking for IW blogs to link on saralucinda.ddns.net ....... Sara Lucinda
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rc3?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 4:02 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 11:49 am
Posts: 621
Maybe this will finally get rid of that crazy bitcah ;-p



_________________
.....Looking for IW blogs to link on saralucinda.ddns.net ....... Sara Lucinda
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rc3?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 5:19 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2014 11:49 am
Posts: 621
I just realized....... no one cares....... they want me gone



_________________
.....Looking for IW blogs to link on saralucinda.ddns.net ....... Sara Lucinda
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rc3?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 7:12 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 3:08 am
Posts: 5759
Location: Wales
They're all still asleep, more likely...



_________________
Ark
Good judgement comes from experience, experience comes from bad judgement
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rc3?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 7:46 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 3:16 am
Posts: 23
Having problems here as well Sara. I have no hair, ao, or shoes. I can't wear them either. I may leave it a little while then submit a ticket if it doesn't sort itself.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rc3?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 8:46 am 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Posts: 957
problems here too:

can't put anything into a prim's contents
can't wear a hud
can't change clothes

I have restarted my sims, and I have cleared cache and restarted. I have not yet upgraded to RC3, so I don't think that is it.



_________________
visit me on the Marketplace! https://iniw.net/marketplace/#/search/o ... 30/pp/1-60

or InWorld at: http://places.inworldz.com/Mercury/202/105/2254
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rc3?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 9:00 am 
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2009 1:19 am
Posts: 2537
Location: British Isles... Rose Petal Creations Main Store
Try re-installing the viewer.

I have noticed since updating to windows 10, that every W10 update gives me problems, so I have to re-install things

everything returns to normal once i do ;)



_________________
Designer of Fashions for all your needs & Desires!
Direct Teleport
Kindle
Blog
Twitter
Facebook
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rc3?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 10:10 am 
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2010 7:07 pm
Posts: 7936
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
There were some problems getting the 0.9.18 rollout started last night, and the central grid services were down for some amount of time (I estimate 15 minutes but it may have been longer).

As far as I know, those central services are up now and running smoothly, so has everyone with a problem tried clearing their viewer cache, and then restarted the viewer?

In Sara's case, the images look like she's just not getting attachments, although other prims in the region are rezzing.

I don't know if any of this is related to the rollout, but there is one report of being unable to load profiles, and so that could also affect inventory if you logged in at a point where there was a problem.


Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rc3?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 10:17 am 
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Posts: 957
I have uninstalled the V2 and now have installed the V3, I still am not able to put anything into prim contents or attach a HUD. I also had an issue with profiles not loading earlier - the picks page would load fine but the main profile page would not.

I also am not able to rez things ... I can 'create' a box, but I can't rez one from my inventory.



_________________
visit me on the Marketplace! https://iniw.net/marketplace/#/search/o ... 30/pp/1-60

or InWorld at: http://places.inworldz.com/Mercury/202/105/2254
Offline
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: rc3?
PostPosted: Wed Oct 28, 2015 10:34 am 

Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 8:55 am
Posts: 31
For me, inventory will not load therefore I cannot get past "cloud" avi. I uninstalled viewer2 and tried the new viewer with the same issue. I'll step back for a bit and see if things correct.


Offline
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 Page 1 of 3 [ 23 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Site Navigation